SCHEDULE

Sunday, June 8

Evening : Opening Reception

DAY ONE: June 9 - Cool Star Formation, Structure and Evolution

Morning : Opening Plenary Session

Invited speakers:
Laurent Gizon (MPS Goettingen)
Adam Kraus (UT-Austin)
Daniel Huber (NASA Ames)

Contributed speakers:
Ruth Angus (University of Oxford)
Trent Dupuy (University of Texas at Austin)
Ilaria Pascucci (LPL/U Arizona)

Afternoon : Splinter Sessions:

Cool Cloudy Atmospheres: Theory and Observations
Cool Stars and Space Weather
Touchstone Stars: empirically determined parameters of cool stars

DAY TWO: June 10 - Cool Stars as Dynamic Objects

Morning : Plenary Session

Invited speakers:
Jeff Hall (Lowell Obs.)
Bart De Pontieu (Lockheed-Martin Solar & Astrophysics Lab.)
Moira Jardine (Univ. St. Andrews)

Contributed speakers:
Daniel Apai (University of Arizona)
Kyle Augustson (High Altitude Observatory - NCAR)
AA Pevtsov (National Solar Observatory)

Afternoon : Splinter Sessions

Galactic Archaeology with Cool Stars
Magnetic Fields, Dynamos and Aurorae from Brown Dwarfs to Exoplanets
Stellar surfaces with high spatial and temporal resolution

DAY THREE: June 11 - Cool Star Abundances

Morning : Plenary Session

The Cool Stars 18 Debate: "The Ins and Outs of Solar Abundances", Martin Asplund (ANU) & Marc Pinsonneault (OSU)

Contributed speakers:
Natalie R Hinkel (San Francisco State University)
Michael Line (UCSC)
Andrew West (Boston University)

Afternoon : Free time

Tours to Grand Canyon, DCT/Anderson Mesa, Sedona, Walnut Canyon available

Evening: Public lecture

Lucianne Walkowicz (Princeton)
Sponsored by The Barringer Crater Company

DAY FOUR: June 12 - Cool Stars as Planet Hosts

Morning : Plenary Session

Invited speakers:
Kaitlin Kratter (U. Arizona)
Nuccio Lanza (INAF-Osservatorio Astrofisico di Catania)
Guillem Anglada-Escude (Queen Mary University of London)

Contributed speakers:
Megan Ansdell (Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawaii)
Strugarek Antoine (Université de Montréal)
James Davenport (University of Washington)

Afternoon : Splinter Sessions

The accretion process in young stars
Portraying The Hosts: Stellar Science from Planet Searches
Upgrading the Solar-Stellar Connection: news about activity in Cool Stars

Evening: Conference Banquet

DAY FIVE: June 13 - Observational Frontiers

Morning : Closing Plenary Session

Invited speakers:
Sofia Randich (INAF - Osservatorio di Arcetri)
Fabienne Bastien (Vanderbilt)
Carsten Denker (Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam)

Contributed speakers:
Tabetha Boyajian (Yale)
Jacqueline Faherty (Carnegie Institution of Washington)
Viki Joergens (Max-Planck-Institut for Astronomy)

Afternoon: Closing Reception at Lowell Observatory